Our Privacy Policy

Clandestine Solutions ensures to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when dealing with clients and others; as this act applies to organisations, and Australian Government agencies. For the latest versions of these Acts, visit the Federal Register of Legislation website.

Terms Definition
Personal information Is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can easily be ascertained from the information or opinion.
Sensitive information Is information or opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political, trade or professional association or a trade union, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences, criminal record or health information.

What Information We Collect

We only collect information that is needed and use that information for the primary purpose(s) of the following:

  • Obtaining information for project or service needs, thus to be able to:
    • Give advice
    • Supply quotes
    • Define requirements
    • Provide services updates and news, such as newletters (which you can opt-in and out)
    • Any other information required to complete a project or service.
  • Operating our business

This policy applies to all the information we collect, whether from clients, employees or others.

What Information We Disclose

We do not use or disclose the information for any other purposes without a person’s consent (unless the information is required by law). In particular, we do not:

  • Trade, rent or sell personal information; or
  • Provide personal information to anyone, other than our appointed company personnel and our appointed partners, without consent.

Sensitive Personal Information

Stricter requirements apply to sensitive personal information. We do not collect sensitive information without consent unless:

  • The collection is required by law
  • It is necessary for the project completion (as stated above)
  • Operating our business